Skip to content

Privacy Policy

1. Scope

This privacy notice relates to the Rugby Street Pastors. It applies to information provided by post, email, text, telephone and online.

2. Privacy notice

2.1 The data controller

The data controller for Rugby Street Pastors is:

Rugby Street Pastors
C/O Rugby Elim
46 Cambridge Street
Rugby CV21 3NQ
United Kingdom

We store personal data on local computers with restricted access, and also in the cloud using a data processor, which is Dropbox International Unlimited Company. Dropbox host their servers in the United States and abide by the US EU Privacy Shield.

2.2 Personal data

The personal data we would like to collect from Street Pastors, Prayer Pastors and the Street Pastors management team includes your name, age, address and contact details, training and application records, availability for training and Street Pastor and Prayer Pastor rotas, and related information. We will use this data for the following purposes:

  • To process your application to be a Street Pastor, Prayer Pastor or Response Pastor;
  • To manage the Street Pastors project;
  • To make sure you complete your training to be a Street Pastor;
  • To administer training and Street Pastor and Prayer Pastor rotas;
  • To keep you informed about the scheme.

The personal data we would like to collect from people our Street Pastors meet could include your name, age, address and contact details, and personal circumstances. We will use this data to provide you with a reassuring presence on the street, to protect your vital interests, or to prevent or detect crime.

2.3 Legal basis

The processing is necessary so that we can run the Street Pastors scheme.

Where we need to process information in order to administer the scheme, data protection law describes this processing as in our legitimate interests.

Where we need to process information in order to protect someone from harm, data protection law describes this processing as in their vital interests.

Where we need to process information in order to prevent or detect crime, data protection law describes this processing as in the public interest.

If you do not provide the information we ask for we may not be able to help you, or you may not be able to be part of the Rugby Street Pastors.

Sometimes we have to collect special categories of personal data. This is normally to protect somebody from harm and is in their vital interests, or it is because you are in regular contact in connection with the legitimate activity of the Street Pastors, which is a not-for-profit body with a religious aim.

2.4 Consent

We do not need your consent to collect or process your personal information in relation to the Rugby Street Pastors. This is because we are relying on alternative legal bases.

2.5 Disclosure

Rugby Street Pastors may pass on your personal data to third parties for the purposes of detecting or preventing fraud or other crime. These organisations may include Rugby First, Warwickshire County Council, Warwickshire Police, the Department of Work and Pensions, or any other organisation where we are required or permitted by law to share information.

We may pass your personal data to the West Midlands Ambulance Service, Warwickshire Police or Warwickshire Fire and Rescue Service, or any other individual or organisation where it is necessary to protect your vital interests.

We may share personal information about our Street Pastors with the Ascension Trust, which is the governing body behind the Street Pastors project.

We share information about individuals we meet as part of our patrols with our Street Pastors team, for training and monitoring purposes and to provide you with a better service.

2.6 Retention period

Rugby Street Pastors will process personal data about Street Pastors for as long as they are part of the scheme and for up to two years afterwards.

2.7 Your rights as a data subject

You have the right:

  • to request a copy of the information that we hold about you;
  • to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records;
  • where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing;
  • in some circumstances, to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation;
  • to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing;
  • to complain if we refuse a request you may make using these rights and you are not happy with our reason.

We may refer any request you may make using these rights to another organisation, if they have been involved in processing your personal data.

2.8 Complaints

If you are unhappy about how we are handling your personal data you can complain to the Street Pastors Coordinator. You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The details for each of these contacts are:

The Street Pastors Coordinator Information Commissioner’s Office
Rugby Street Pastors Information Commissioner’s Office
C/O Rugby Elim Wycliffe House
46 Cambridge Street Water Lane
Rugby CV21 3NQ Wilmslow SK9 5AF
United Kingdom United Kingdom
  casework@ico.org.uk
  01625 545745